International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

social event

Russian translation: культурно-развлекательная программа / культурная программа / культурно-массовые мероприятия


16:15 Aug 7, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: social event
Hello

How would I say the above in this context:

"I took it upon myself to organise social events for the students on my course"

There is "светское мероприятие", but I think it sounds quite formal and seems to be used more for (high) society functions.

Thanks for your help
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
Russian translation:культурно-развлекательная программа / культурная программа / культурно-массовые мероприятия
Explanation:
или общественное мероприятие
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6общественное мероприятие
Galina Kasatkina
4 +6культурно-развлекательная программа / культурная программа / культурно-массовые мероприятия
Alexander Ryshow
3светское мероприятие
Anna Konar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
общественное мероприятие


Explanation:
-

Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh!

agree  Igor Blinov
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Stephen Smith
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Stephen!

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Роман!

agree  Yana Bukharova
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Яна!

neutral  koundelev: Формально правильно, но слишком официозно, а в свете заданных ранее вопросов просто неуместно ...
9 hrs
  -> Насколько я поняла, аскер переводит что-то вроде свободной автобиографии. В нынешнем студенческом профкоме словосочетание "общественное мероприятие" можно услышать по тридцать раз на дню в достаточно свободной беседе.

agree  Sergei Leshchinsky
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей Александрович!:)

neutral  Katia Gygax: Если один студент позвал к себе в гости 10 других студентов или они вместе, не сговариваясь, пошли на пикник, то по-английски это будет тоже social event.
23 hrs
  -> коллективные мероприятия?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
культурно-развлекательная программа / культурная программа / культурно-массовые мероприятия


Explanation:
или общественное мероприятие

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Winter Smile
35 mins

agree  koundelev
8 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
9 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
15 hrs

agree  Katia Gygax: развлекательные мероприятия
23 hrs

agree  Andrei Mazurin
1 day13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
светское мероприятие


Explanation:
можно ещё и так

Anna Konar
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: Этот вариант отвергнут аскером при постановке вопроса... Увы!
8 hrs