KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

get in one's face

Russian translation: доставать, досаждать, надоедать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get in one's face
Russian translation:доставать, досаждать, надоедать

15:26 Aug 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-19 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: get in one's face
Hello, could anyone help me with the translation of this phrase" don't let anyone get in your face" Не позволяй никому унизить тебя ?"
kristy021
Russian Federation
доставать, досаждать, надоедать
Explanation:
get in one’s face
(idiom) when someone annoys or bothers someone else
http://www.idiomeanings.com/idioms/get-in-ones-face/
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5доставать, досаждать, надоедать
Marina Aleyeva
4(вас/его и т.д.) “доставать“ / (вам/ему и т.д.) надоедать
Michael Korovkin
3садиться на голову
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
доставать, досаждать, надоедать


Explanation:
get in one’s face
(idiom) when someone annoys or bothers someone else
http://www.idiomeanings.com/idioms/get-in-ones-face/

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое за ссылку и ответ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Korovkin: быстрые пальчики!
9 mins
  -> Хи-хи :)

agree  Tatiana Lammers
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrei Mazurin
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(вас/его и т.д.) “доставать“ / (вам/ему и т.д.) надоедать


Explanation:
http://www.idiomeanings.com/idioms/get-in-ones-face/

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
садиться на голову


Explanation:
Похоже, наиболее близкий аналог в русском.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2010-08-15 15:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Принимать их как есть, но не позволять “садиться на голову”.

Главное в этом деле — не позволить садиться на голову и сохранить хорошие отношения.

... при котором человек чувствует себя в обществе комфортно, прощая обществу некоторые условности, но, при этом, не позволяя садиться на голову.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160