KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

The tenth conference of parties to the 1992 Convention on ...

Russian translation: десятая конференция (стран)-участниц Конвенции 1992 г. о...


09:16 Dec 14, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: The tenth conference of parties to the 1992 Convention on ...
Я не уверена в переводе этой конструкции, а именно использования "to".
По логике получается так: Эта конференция стала десятой с 1992 г., когда была проведена первая Встреча сторон для обсуждения ...
Более расширеный контекст:
The tenth conference of parties to the 1992 Convention on ..., from ... to ... October, will focus in depth on .....
Marina Snoek
Netherlands
Russian translation:десятая конференция (стран)-участниц Конвенции 1992 г. о...
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1десятая конференция сторон Конвенции...поCherepanov
4десятое собрание партий(сторон) Конвенции 1992 года...
spielbergsp
4десятая конференция (стран)-участниц Конвенции 1992 г. о...
Vadim Kadyrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tenth conference of parties to the 1992 convention on ...
десятая конференция (стран)-участниц Конвенции 1992 г. о...


Explanation:
+++

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tenth conference of parties to the 1992 convention on ...
десятое собрание партий(сторон) Конвенции 1992 года...


Explanation:
-

spielbergsp
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: А что такое "партии Конвенции"? Разве так говорят?
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tenth conference of parties to the 1992 convention on ...
десятая конференция сторон Конвенции...по


Explanation:
См.:
http://www.greensalvation.org/en/uploads/Publications/3thmee...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-14 09:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

После Ковенции следует добавить: 1992 г. :
пересмотрена (текст и анализ Конвенции 1992 г. см. в Ehlers 1993). ...
base.safework.ru/iloenc?print&nd...spack.

применяются в соответствии с п. 6 ст. 36. Конвенции 1992 г. ...
www.wwf.ru/data/pub/oil/concept_sea_oil.pdf

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!