KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

call box

Russian translation: mail box, post office box


07:38 Dec 23, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: call box
Что означает call box в почтовом адресе? Как его переводить? В адресе указаны страна, индекс, город и call box с номером. Спасибо.
tatyana_k
Romania
Russian translation:mail box, post office box
Explanation:
Same meaning. See:

http://www.glossary.com/dictionary.php?q=POB
"A numbered compartment in a post office where mail is put to be called for" (one of the synonyms there)

http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/call_box.htm
2. a numbered compartment in a post office where mail is put to be called for

Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mail box, post office box
Kiwiland Bear
4 +2абонентский ящик
Olga D.
1 -1таксофон; телефонная (переговорная) кабина / будка / телефон-автомат
Alexander Ryshow
Summary of reference entries provided
Post Office BoxAlex Khanin

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
таксофон; телефонная (переговорная) кабина / будка / телефон-автомат


Explanation:
у них тоже есть свои номера
может, у человека дома телефона нет или не хочет указывать

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Это адрес компании, но, возможно, Вы правы, что это просто дано вместо номера телефона


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kiwiland Bear: No, it's not a phone.
38 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mail box, post office box


Explanation:
Same meaning. See:

http://www.glossary.com/dictionary.php?q=POB
"A numbered compartment in a post office where mail is put to be called for" (one of the synonyms there)

http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/call_box.htm
2. a numbered compartment in a post office where mail is put to be called for



Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Ryshow: вопрос задан в англо-русской паре, соответственно, ответ ожидается на русском языке
8 mins
  -> Да ладно, уж mail/post box наверно переведут. Да и ссылки между прочим все EN-EN приведены.

agree  Anton Shcheglov: Абонентский ящик
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Igor Antipin
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Angela Greenfield: абонентский ящик, конечно же
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
абонентский ящик


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Абонентский_ящик

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-23 08:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или сокращенно а/я

Например: Адрес: 426028, Удмуртия, г.Ижевск, а/я 1547. Телефон: 58-29-95

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas_proz
33 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Serge Vazhnenko: Проверил по http://translation.sensagent.com/ Видимо, Вы правы.
57 mins
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: см. ответ выше, "Абонентский ящик" там уже тоже был. (Anton's)
1 hr
  -> согласна, но почему-то когда я давала свой ответ ответ Антона мне виден не был




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Post Office Box

Reference information:
Always use the words "PO BOX" to identify post office boxes. Do not use Spanish words.

Example:

PO BOX 1195
PO BOX 193565

Post Office box addresses are often written with the words "CALLER," "CALL BOX," "GPO BOX," "PO BOXS-," "APTDO," "APARTADO," "APT," "BOX," and "BUZON." All of these words should be changed to "PO BOX" on the mailpiece. This is the only authorized format.

The postal station name is not needed on the mailpiece, because the ZIP Code identifies the station. However, when the station name appears on the mailpiece, it should be placed above the delivery line as follows:

Example:

OLD SAN JUAN STA
PO BOX 9021190
SAN JUAN PR 00902-1190

http://www.usps.com/ncsc/addressstds/deliveryaddress.htm

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24