KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Your Choice scheme

Russian translation: услуга "Ваш выбор"


16:48 Dec 23, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Your Choice scheme
The opt-out pack contains three pages with information about the blessings of unaddressed mail and the limitations of the Your Choice scheme. A pre-paid return envelope, something which bulk mailers usually enclose if they want a response, is not provided. And after the form has been returned it will take no less than twelve weeks before your opt-out becomes 'fully effective' (exactly twice as long as Royal Mail's Door-to-Door Opt-Out). It just goes to show that this 'service' has not been set up because the DMA thought it was a great idea to give householders the choice to opt out of receiving unaddressed mail.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:услуга "Ваш выбор"
Explanation:
применительно к отказу от получения массово рассылаемых традиционных почтовых отправлений.
Selected response from:

Jive
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1услуга "Ваш выбор"Jive
3программа Вашего выбораMarina Dolinsky


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your choice scheme
программа Вашего выбора


Explanation:
программа Вашего выбора.

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your choice scheme
услуга "Ваш выбор"


Explanation:
применительно к отказу от получения массово рассылаемых традиционных почтовых отправлений.


    Reference: http://www.privacyrights.org/fs/fs4-junk.htm#MPS
Jive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiwiland Bear
41 mins
  -> Спасибо!