KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

drawing from the strengths of ...

Russian translation: Опираясь на (используя) сильные стороны (преимущества)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawing from the strengths of ...
Russian translation:Опираясь на (используя) сильные стороны (преимущества)
Entered by: Yuri Larin

12:22 Dec 25, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: drawing from the strengths of ...
Who is behind OnAir?

OnAir is a company formed in 2005, owned by SITA and Airbus, drawing from the strengths of the world's leading provider of air transport applications, communications and infrastructure, and the aircraft manufacturer with the most modern and comprehensive product line on the market. OnAir develops and markets services for both Airbus and Boeing aircraft as well as business jets.
Oleg Shirokov
Опираясь на (используя) сильные стороны (преимущества)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Опираясь на (используя) сильные стороны (преимущества)
Yuri Larin
3 +1...поддерживается...
Igor Savenkov
4объединившая возможности
Vadim Kadyrov
4извлекая преимуществаxxxe-solutions
3на основе ресурсов ...
rns


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...поддерживается...


Explanation:
Основанная в 2005 году и принадлежащая SITA и Airbus, компания OnAir поддерживается ведущим в мире... и далее по тексту:
provider of air transport applications, communications and infrastructure - это про SITA
he aircraft manufacturer with the most modern and comprehensive product line on the market - это про Airbus


Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyanadeni
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
объединившая возможности


Explanation:
Компания OnAir, основанная в 2005 г. и объединившая возможности (двух указанных компаний), ...

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
на основе ресурсов ...


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Опираясь на (используя) сильные стороны (преимущества)


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Bogatova
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrei Mazurin
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrei!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
извлекая преимущества


Explanation:
...

xxxe-solutions
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian