KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

low-weight solutions that create minimal drag

Russian translation: простые решения, обеспечивающие минимальную задержку


09:17 Dec 30, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: low-weight solutions that create minimal drag
Текст о предоставлении Интернет-услуг для пассажиров самолетов

OnAir provides scalable low-weight solutions that create minimal drag, thus keeping recurring costs to a minimum.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:простые решения, обеспечивающие минимальную задержку
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1легковесные решения, установка которых не займет много времени
Lena Gavrilyuk
4простые решения, обеспечивающие минимальную задержку
mk_lab
2легкие решения, создающие минимальную задержкуEnote


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
простые решения, обеспечивающие минимальную задержку


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
легкие решения, создающие минимальную задержку


Explanation:
я так понял
легкие - в смысле не требовательные к ресурсам

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
легковесные решения, установка которых не займет много времени


Explanation:
low-weight - легковесный
не легкие, а именно легковесный, это стандартный перевод термина, например:
"Arch — «легковесный», простой и гибкий дистрибутив Linux" (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arch_Linux); "Midori — легковесный браузер с графическим интерфейсом пользователя" (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Midori_(браузер))

drag- в данном случае проволочка, задержка, помеха

Как вариант: "легковесные решения, быстрые в установке и простые обслуживании"

Lena Gavrilyuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Kostenko
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.