KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Be rude not to

Russian translation: Обидно будет


17:38 Sep 1, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / рыбалка в Новой Зеландии
English term or phrase: Be rude not to
Ребята ловят рыбу с лодки. У одного клюет. Он как бешеный крутит спиннинг, удочка гнется. Ему говорят:

- Be rude not to.

он отвечает:

- It would be very rude not to. And this is a new Salina we’ve just got. This is the V- system Okuma. I’ve loaded this up with ah 37 kg braid and I tell ya what – check this rod out. It’s lovely ain’t it? That’s lovely.
Garry Arbatov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Обидно будет
Explanation:
(если сорвется).

Еще как обидно-то!
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, разобрался.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Обидно будет
sas_proz
4Не так грубо
Kiwiland Bear
4Полегче
Ivan Kurlovich
3Не дай ей сорваться
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be rude not to
Обидно будет


Explanation:
(если сорвется).

Еще как обидно-то!

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Спасибо, разобрался.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Ivankov: Согласен. Смысл, на мой взгляд, именно такой. То есть если дословно-подстрочно, то было бы что-то вроде "будет жёстко, если не..." И в ответе, соответственно, "Да уж, это будет очень жёстко, если не..."
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ivan Kurlovich: Видимо, вы правы
32 mins
  -> Спасибо! Не поверите, но я тоже так считаю :)

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be rude not to
Полегче


Explanation:
.


Ivan Kurlovich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sas_proz: А его ответ как, с вашей точки зрения, переводится?
2 mins
  -> Да чего там полегче [- трясти надо]

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: To answer sas_proz ^^^: Да чего там полегче [- трясти надо]
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, хорошая идея, возьму на вооружение...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be rude not to
Не дай ей сорваться


Explanation:
Я бы перевёл: Не дай ей сорваться!
- Она могла бы сорваться, но это - новый спиннинг Салина

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be rude not to
Не так грубо


Explanation:
И ответ:

- Можно и грубее, вон у меня какой новый спиннинг.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24