KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to snuff out

Russian translation: потушить / тушить


09:13 Feb 9, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to snuff out
Здравствуйте, интересует перевод вот этого глагола "to snuff out" в предложении

It’s not in our nature to snuff out the fire.
Victory13
Russian translation:потушить / тушить
Explanation:
without a doubt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-09 09:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also used, in general American slang, as "to kill somebody" (as, for example, in "snuff movies", etc.). But that's not the meaning here.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1потушить / тушить
Michael Korovkin
3кашу расхлебывать
Andrei Yefimov
3задувать пламя
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
потушить / тушить


Explanation:
without a doubt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-09 09:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also used, in general American slang, as "to kill somebody" (as, for example, in "snuff movies", etc.). But that's not the meaning here.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyuniti
22 hrs
  -> thanx!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
задувать пламя


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кашу расхлебывать


Explanation:
Не в наших правилах за других кашу расхлебывать.

It seems metaphorical to me...

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, однозначно, это метафора. Спасибо!