KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on a home treck following ancient trails

Russian translation: по древним тропам родного края / родины


13:49 Feb 12, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: on a home treck following ancient trails
We had some more fun, chatting, exchanging high value links, sharing about our paths as a changemaker. I’ll keep those things between us, and may share them around a fire-place. Maybe some day joining Polly *on a home treck following ancient trails* in the magnificient Highlands of Scotland?
Jelena Gaveika
Latvia
Russian translation:по древним тропам родного края / родины
Explanation:
буууу, но тем не менее так! :)
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3по древним тропам родного края / родины
Michael Korovkin
4см.
Tatyana Osyka


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что должно быть написано не "treck", а "trek"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trek:

Trek is a long, adventurous journey undertaken on foot in areas where common means of transport is generally not available. Trekking should not be confused with mountaineering.

Т.е. пешая прогулка по труднодоступным местам, где нельзя проехать на транспорте.

Тогда примерный перевод может быть таким (как вариант):
on a home treck following ancient trails - прогулка по старым маршрутам в наших краях / в наших родных местах

Может, когда-нибудь пойдем с Полли по старым маршрутам в наших краях, на прекрасном высокогорье Шотландии?

("пойдем" или "пройдем")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-02-12 14:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, чтобы упростить и сделать стиль совсем разговорным, даже можно было бы сказать: "Может, когда-нибудь пойдем с Полли по нашему старому маршруту, по великолепным горам Шотландии?" Если имеется в виду, что они там уже ходили когда-то давно...

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Antipin: Решил переметнуться на сторону Михаила ((
44 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
по древним тропам родного края / родины


Explanation:
буууу, но тем не менее так! :)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
49 mins
  -> thaks, Igor

agree  Translator174
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrew!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jānis Greivuls, Vitali Stanisheuski, kapura