KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Deadly desire

Russian translation: смертоносная, убийственная тяга


11:06 Jul 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Deadly desire
Expressing the seriousness of smoking cigarettes. Like a warning.
Malin
Russian translation:смертоносная, убийственная тяга
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean that this is both deadly urge to smoke a cigarette and the harmful habit which may ultimately kill a smoker, \"убийственная тяга\" will fit both meanings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deadly desire может пониматься как \"ужасно (смертельно) хочется [покурить]\" и как \"смертоносное пристрастие\"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4смертоносная, убийственная тяга
Kirill Semenov
5 +2Пагубное желание
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1смертоносное желание
Alya
4Пагубное пристрастиеMishanya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
смертоносная, убийственная тяга


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean that this is both deadly urge to smoke a cigarette and the harmful habit which may ultimately kill a smoker, \"убийственная тяга\" will fit both meanings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deadly desire может пониматься как \"ужасно (смертельно) хочется [покурить]\" и как \"смертоносное пристрастие\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: элегантно
18 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Elenacb: Nice one!
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: До смерти охота!
11 hrs
  -> точно :) Как заголовок -- было бы чудесно.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пагубное пристрастие


Explanation:
Это уже как синтез первых двух ответов :)

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
смертоносное желание


Explanation:
.

Alya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: До смерти охота!
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Пагубное желание


Explanation:
Губительное

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-02 11:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ожегов:
ГУБИТЕЛЬНЫЙ,
-ая, -ое; -лен, -льна
(высок.). Ведущий к
гибели, пагубный.


Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: мне нравится "пагубное"
18 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  huntr
1 day22 hrs