Free Assiba

Russian translation: Свободу Ассибе!

English term or phrase:Free Assiba
Russian translation:Свободу Ассибе!
Entered by: eddad

13:13 Jun 12, 2018
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Free Assiba
Mr. Assiba J. is a human rights defender, who was arbitrarily arrested.
An international campaign (based on protest banners, leaflets...) is to be launched for his release.
How would you translate the following two words into Russian: Free Assiba!
(i.e. set Assiba free)?

Many thanks and kind regards.
eddad
France
Свободу Ассибе!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov


Summary of answers provided
5Свободу Ассибе!
Sergey Strakhov
4Свободу Ассиба!
Elena Doroshenko


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free assiba
Свободу Ассиба!


Explanation:
Это лозунг (призыв) с требованием освободить этого деятеля.

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your helpful support. Patrick.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Strakhov (meets criteria): Свободу Ассибе! (как Манделе)
2 days 17 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free assiba
Свободу Ассибе!


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your very helpful support. Patrick.