KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

you fool

Russian translation: ты дурак, ты глупый


19:20 Mar 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: you fool
Just need to know how to say you fool in russian. Thanks. :-)
Lisa Comer
Russian translation:ты дурак, ты глупый
Explanation:
Ty durak, ty glupyj.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ты дурак, ты глупый
Kirill Semenov
5 +4ты, дурак (ty, durak)TRANSRUS
5 +3дурачок (for men) / дурочка (for women)... глупенький (for men) / глупенькая (for women)
Galina Blankenship
4..., придурок
nuclear


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ты дурак, ты глупый


Explanation:
Ty durak, ty glupyj.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: особенно в контексте категории вопроса : "Greetings":))
9 mins
  -> да, неплохо для приветствия, страшно подумать, что будет сказано далее... ;)

agree  Nikita Kobrin
36 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  uFO
56 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Huijer
1 day12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
дурачок (for men) / дурочка (for women)... глупенький (for men) / глупенькая (for women)


Explanation:
These are gentler versions of "дурак" (stupid, fool). Though "глупый" is quite gentle too.
Other options:
глупыш (for men)
глупышка (for women)



Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
55 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 days7 hrs
  -> thank you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., придурок


Explanation:
assuming that it is the end of a phrase.
Otherwise
Ты, придурок, ....
The options like дурачок etc are only good if you are trying to
be nice (you silly), same- to a lesser degree - with глупый

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ты, дурак (ty, durak)


Explanation:
I think, here we are dealing with an address to smb, that is why in Russian you have to say "ty, (make a little pause, for which a comma appears) durak, idiot, etc" (with a stress on BOTH "ty" and "durak").
However, if you say in Russian "ty durak" (without any pause between two words and a stress on the second word), it will be an equivalent to the English "you are fool".

TRANSRUS
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
5 mins

agree  Martinique
27 mins

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs