KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

all too often

Russian translation: К сожалению, слишком часто


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all too often
Russian translation:К сожалению, слишком часто
Entered by: Kajuco

09:53 Mar 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: all too often
A set expression, which I use to come across in texts in Engish
Oleg
too often, ayayay
Explanation:
This is not for grading! But I want to point out, as a native English speaker, that there is a difference between "all too often" and "too often". The former has more emotional content, regret, disapproval. Almost as if one added "ayayay" or "tsk tsk". But I do not know how to convey this in Russian, and would be very interested to learn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d say that Alya\'s слишком уж часто is the best answer. The plain слишком часто is too objective, like \"too often\". Although I feel it\'s not QUITE right, becasue, as Alya says, it adds emphasis, not sorrow and disapproval. But it\'s certainly better than just слишком часто. Perhaps there isn\'t an equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just noticed: the asker wrote \"I use to come across...\" Presumably you mean \"I used to come across..\"? They sound practically the same.
Selected response from:

Kajuco
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Brilliant explanation. Since sorrow or regret is appropriate, I prefer "К сожалению, слишком часто..."
As to "I use to come across...", I mean that I've come across, do it fairly often and certainly will. Which is the right chice: "I use to come across..." or "I used to come across..." ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12слишком часто
Yelena.
5too often, ayayayKajuco
4 +1[не]...слишком-то часто
nuclear


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
слишком часто


Explanation:
просто так.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
0 min

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 min

agree  Margarita
2 mins

agree  odaj
13 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
37 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
42 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
2 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  xxxkire
4 hrs

agree  Alya: я бы даже сказала "слишком УЖ часто" -- "уж" добавляет эмфазу, и передает различие между "ALL too often" и просто "too often"
13 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs

agree  Huijer
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[не]...слишком-то часто


Explanation:
Usually "not all too (that) often,
и по-русски с эмфатическим "-то", если надо различить с просто "too often"

Скорей даже "не больно-то часто" - с неким оттенком недоверия, опровержения или пренебрежения

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: слишком уж часто
2 hrs

neutral  Kajuco: I'd say "all too often" occurs more in the positive. "not all that often" is something different.
8 hrs

neutral  Yelena.: agree with Kajuco
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too often, ayayay


Explanation:
This is not for grading! But I want to point out, as a native English speaker, that there is a difference between "all too often" and "too often". The former has more emotional content, regret, disapproval. Almost as if one added "ayayay" or "tsk tsk". But I do not know how to convey this in Russian, and would be very interested to learn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d say that Alya\'s слишком уж часто is the best answer. The plain слишком часто is too objective, like \"too often\". Although I feel it\'s not QUITE right, becasue, as Alya says, it adds emphasis, not sorrow and disapproval. But it\'s certainly better than just слишком часто. Perhaps there isn\'t an equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just noticed: the asker wrote \"I use to come across...\" Presumably you mean \"I used to come across..\"? They sound practically the same.

Kajuco
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Brilliant explanation. Since sorrow or regret is appropriate, I prefer "К сожалению, слишком часто..."
As to "I use to come across...", I mean that I've come across, do it fairly often and certainly will. Which is the right chice: "I use to come across..." or "I used to come across..." ?