KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"it's all about"

Russian translation: детская считалочка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"it's all about"
Russian translation:детская считалочка
Entered by: 2rush

13:40 Mar 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "it's all about"
Название какой-то (детской) групповой игры.
Sveta Elfic
детская считалочка
Explanation:
The hockey-pokey
You put your right hand in,
You put your right hand out,
You put your right hand in
And you shake it all about,
You do the hockey-pokey,
And you turn yourself around, (Bend elbows, point index fingers
up, sway hips.)
That's what it's all about! (Clap in rhythm.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-31 02:21:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо! Какая все таки прелесть этот сайт!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8детская считалочка2rush
4Всё Дело В...
shlepakoff
2и это все о ... (нем , ней, ...)
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
и это все о ... (нем , ней, ...)


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Всё Дело В...


Explanation:
.

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
детская считалочка


Explanation:
The hockey-pokey
You put your right hand in,
You put your right hand out,
You put your right hand in
And you shake it all about,
You do the hockey-pokey,
And you turn yourself around, (Bend elbows, point index fingers
up, sway hips.)
That's what it's all about! (Clap in rhythm.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-31 02:21:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!


    Reference: http://ru.baby.banbook.org/?mod=faq&article=ENGLISH
2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо! Какая все таки прелесть этот сайт!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Almeida: That's what it's all about="Вот и всё!":)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariya!

agree  George Vardanyan
24 mins
  -> Thanks, George!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

agree  nuclear
1 hr
  -> Thanks, nuclear!

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antonina!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Сильно!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Сергей!

agree  Ann Nosova: cool!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ann!

agree  Margarita
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita!