KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"two weeks tops"

Russian translation: самое большее, две недели ... ; две недели, не больше ...


08:15 Jun 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "two weeks tops"
Possibly an idiom. No meaningful context.
scherfas
Israel
Russian translation:самое большее, две недели ... ; две недели, не больше ...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, seems quite suitable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3самое большее, две недели ... ; две недели, не больше ...
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +3в лучшем случае, две недели; не больше двух недель
Kirill Semenov
4 +1Я бы предположилmikhailo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two weeks tops
самое большее, две недели ... ; две недели, не больше ...


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, seems quite suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  Tatiana Yudovina
32 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в лучшем случае, две недели; не больше двух недель


Explanation:
Или, разговорнее, "от силы пару недель", "максимум две недельки"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe
17 mins

agree  David Knowles: "максимум две недельки" - оригинал очень разговорный
41 mins

agree  Natalia Kudria
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Я бы предположил


Explanation:
что речь идет о темах (или еще чем-то) бывшем очень популярным в течении последних недель
как например top 10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-27 13:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

последних двух недель разумеется

mikhailo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: I think so too, it's about some topics which were "on top" for 2 weeks
1 hr