KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

alive to a priori difficulties

Russian translation: осознают очевидные трудности


07:55 Aug 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: alive to a priori difficulties
Речь о членах Общества Психических Исследований, фраза - цитата из физика лорда Рэйли

Many of our members are quite as much alive to a priori difficulties as any outsider can be.
laviniya
Russian translation:осознают очевидные трудности
Explanation:
Collins Dictionary: a priori 1. Logic. relating to or involving deductive reasoning from a general principle to the expected facts or effects 2. Logic. known to be true independently of or in advance of experience of the subject matter; requiring no evidence for its validation or support

априорные трудности - очевидные сразу, до соприкосновения с ними, до начала какой-либо деятельности; самоочевидные трудности, объективные трудности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-03 08:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может быть и так, что имеются в виду трудности, связанные с вынесением суждений априори - нелегко это сделать, до опыта-то :-)
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5осознают трудности, априори связанные с...
Marina Aleyeva
4осознают очевидные трудности
danya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
осознают очевидные трудности


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary: a priori 1. Logic. relating to or involving deductive reasoning from a general principle to the expected facts or effects 2. Logic. known to be true independently of or in advance of experience of the subject matter; requiring no evidence for its validation or support

априорные трудности - очевидные сразу, до соприкосновения с ними, до начала какой-либо деятельности; самоочевидные трудности, объективные трудности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-03 08:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может быть и так, что имеются в виду трудности, связанные с вынесением суждений априори - нелегко это сделать, до опыта-то :-)

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
осознают трудности, априори связанные с...


Explanation:
Слово априори (в русской транслитерации) я бы оставила - оно хорошо известно читающей публике.

АПРИОРИ (от латинского a priori - из предшествующего), знание, предшествующее опыту и независимое от него; понятие теории познания, противоположное апостериори.
http://dic.academic.ru/misc/enc1p.nsf/ByID/NT000016DA

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32