KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

suitable candidates for what flaws might be present

Russian translation: Љроме того, не могу представить себе, какие могут присутствовать недостатки, если таковые имеютсЯ...


08:13 Aug 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / paranormal
English term or phrase: suitable candidates for what flaws might be present
не понимаю фразу, последняя в тексте.

Even Ray Hyman found little to criticize: "I agree with Jessica Utts that the effect sizes reported in the SAIC experiments .. . probably cannot be dismissed as due to chance. Nor do they appear to be accounted for by multiple testing, filedrawer distortions, inappropriate statistical testing or other misuse of statistical inference. So, I accept professor Utts' assertion that the statistical results of the SAIC, and other parapsychological experiments, 'are far beyond what is expected by chance.' The SAIC experiments are well-designed and the investigators have taken pains to eliminate the known weaknesses in previous parapsychological research. In addition, I cannot provide suitable candidates for what flaws, if any, might be present" (Hyman 1996, p. 55; in Radin 1997 p. 103)
laviniya
Russian translation:Љроме того, не могу представить себе, какие могут присутствовать недостатки, если таковые имеютсЯ...
Explanation:
Џод кандидатами в данном контексте имеетсЯ ввиду возможные недостатки/упущениЯ/ошибки и т.д. в данных экспериментах, но автор сомневаетсЯ в их присутствии.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
да, точно, я уже сама поняла, спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Љроме того, не могу представить себе, какие могут присутствовать недостатки, если таковые имеютсЯ...
Kevin Kelly
3я не могу назвать подходящих кандидатов, у которых могли бы иметь место (наблюдаться) какие либо
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
я не могу назвать подходящих кандидатов, у которых могли бы иметь место (наблюдаться) какие либо


Explanation:
дефекты (пороки).
А встречается ли у Вас в тексте термин "flaw" хоть с каким-нибудь пояснением?

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Љроме того, не могу представить себе, какие могут присутствовать недостатки, если таковые имеютсЯ...


Explanation:
Џод кандидатами в данном контексте имеетсЯ ввиду возможные недостатки/упущениЯ/ошибки и т.д. в данных экспериментах, но автор сомневаетсЯ в их присутствии.

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
да, точно, я уже сама поняла, спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: Кроме того, ...
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Maya

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: *!
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksandr

agree  Sergey Strakhov
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergey

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oleg