KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

intimate size

Russian translation: узкий круг


12:01 Dec 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: intimate size
high level of participants and intimate size set this gathering apart
JulieN
Russian translation:узкий круг
Explanation:
высокий уровень участников и узкий круг собрания характеризуют эту встречу/событие/семинар
Selected response from:

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1узкий круг
Vladimir Stepanov
4 +1эта встреча отличалась (выделялась, обращала на себя внимание) высоким...
Yuri Smirnov
3близкое расстояние между ними (участниками)
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
узкий круг


Explanation:
высокий уровень участников и узкий круг собрания характеризуют эту встречу/событие/семинар

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: высокий статус, наверное
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
близкое расстояние между ними (участниками)


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
эта встреча отличалась (выделялась, обращала на себя внимание) высоким...


Explanation:
эта встреча отличалась (выделялась, обращала на себя внимание) высоким уровнем участников и небольшим их количеством

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-01 12:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

компактностью

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: по смыслу тоже верно
5 mins
  -> Спасибо