KudoZ home » English to Russian » Genetics

an IFN-γ target gene

Russian translation: целевой ген IFN-γ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an IFN-γ target gene
Russian translation:целевой ген IFN-γ
Entered by: Elena Doroshenko

07:53 Dec 7, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / Indoleamine-2,3-dioxygena
English term or phrase: an IFN-γ target gene
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO; also known as IDO1) is ***an IFN-γ target gene*** that plays a role in immunomodulation. IDO is an oxidoreductase and one of two enzymes that catalyze the first and rate-limiting step in the conversion of tryptophan to N-formyl-kynurenine.

Спасибо!
Nitrogen
целевой ген IFN-γ
Explanation:
Имеется в виду не сам гамма-интерферон, а ген, т. к. IDO, которому здесь даётся определение, - это ген.
Selected response from:

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое смасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Igor Andreev
4целевой ген IFN-γ
Elena Doroshenko
3 -1интерферон гамма целевого гена
Rychkov Andrej


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an ifn-γ target gene
интерферон гамма целевого гена


Explanation:
http://humbio.ru/humbio/immunology/00116405.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2016-12-07 08:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

встречается и вариант без перевода IFN-γ
http://www.biochemmack.ru/catalog/element/13901/41341/

Rychkov Andrej
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: Неправильно не только с точки зрения биологии, но и с точки зрения грамматики английского языка.
54 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ifn-γ target gene
целевой ген IFN-γ


Explanation:
Имеется в виду не сам гамма-интерферон, а ген, т. к. IDO, которому здесь даётся определение, - это ген.

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое смасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an ifn-γ target gene
см.


Explanation:
Фермент индоламин-2,3-диоксигеназа (ИДО), синтез которого индуцируется интерфероном-гамма/усиливается под влиянием /зависит от влияния...

Я бы не переводил здесь "прямо в лоб"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-07 09:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если выберете другой вариант, при переводе следует обратить внимание на то, что интерферон регулирует экспрессию гена IDO, но в иммуномодуляции принимает участие уже не ген, а его продукт

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: Не могу не согласиться!
45 mins
  -> Спасибо, Антон ;)

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Натали!