gymnotic

Russian translation: путем/с помощью гимнозиса

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: gymnotic
treatment was gymnotic (without transfection reagent)
oksz
Ukraine
Russian translation:путем/с помощью гимнозиса
Explanation:
не отвергая ответа Landsknecht
как вариант, в зависимости от контекста можно попробовать перевести транслитерацией с уточнением
"без использования дополнительных агентов (трансфецирующих)"
поскольку суть метода скорее в том, что использование олигонуклеотидов позволило отказаться от использования дополнительных воздействий, требовавшихся для облегчения проникновения чужеродной ДНК в клетки:

We have developed a method (called ‘gymnosis’) that does not require the use of any transfection reagent or any additives to serum whatsoever, but rather takes advantage of the normal growth properties of cells in tissue culture in order to promote productive oligonucleotide uptake.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2800216/

Although transfection reagents are commonly used to deliver gene-silencing oligonucleotides to cells in culture, a relatively new technique that does not require delivery vehicles has been gaining traction.
Called gymnosis — from the Greek word "gymnos" for "naked" — the technique combines specifically modified antisense oligos with a cell's normal growth properties to achieve sequence-specific target knockdown.
https://tinyurl.com/yddolvvz


для "гимнозиса" по крайней мере одно упоминание уже есть
http://www.niboch.nsc.ru/lib/exe/fetch.php/ru/structure/labs...
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3путем/с помощью гимнозиса
Igor Andreev
3c воздействием олигонуклеотидом (олигонуклеотидное)
Landsknecht


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c воздействием олигонуклеотидом (олигонуклеотидное)


Explanation:
Имеется в виду, что на объект воздействовали антисмысловым олигодезоксирибонуклеотидом, чтобы вызвать явление, которое называется "gymnosis".

This process of naked oligonucleotide delivery to achieve gene silencing in vivo, which we have termed gymnosis, has been observed in many both adherent and nonadherent cell lines against several different targets genes.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22131003

Соответственно "treatment was gymnotic" можно перевести как "обработка заключалась в воздействии олигонуклеотидами".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2018-02-25 15:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Немножко перепутал: олигодезоксирибонуклеотид - это по ошибке.

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
путем/с помощью гимнозиса


Explanation:
не отвергая ответа Landsknecht
как вариант, в зависимости от контекста можно попробовать перевести транслитерацией с уточнением
"без использования дополнительных агентов (трансфецирующих)"
поскольку суть метода скорее в том, что использование олигонуклеотидов позволило отказаться от использования дополнительных воздействий, требовавшихся для облегчения проникновения чужеродной ДНК в клетки:

We have developed a method (called ‘gymnosis’) that does not require the use of any transfection reagent or any additives to serum whatsoever, but rather takes advantage of the normal growth properties of cells in tissue culture in order to promote productive oligonucleotide uptake.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2800216/

Although transfection reagents are commonly used to deliver gene-silencing oligonucleotides to cells in culture, a relatively new technique that does not require delivery vehicles has been gaining traction.
Called gymnosis — from the Greek word "gymnos" for "naked" — the technique combines specifically modified antisense oligos with a cell's normal growth properties to achieve sequence-specific target knockdown.
https://tinyurl.com/yddolvvz


для "гимнозиса" по крайней мере одно упоминание уже есть
http://www.niboch.nsc.ru/lib/exe/fetch.php/ru/structure/labs...

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72