KudoZ home » English to Russian » Genetics

protease ‘nicks’

Russian translation: см.

21:09 Mar 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Genetics / лечение раковых заболеваний
English term or phrase: protease ‘nicks’
The effector caspase-3 and caspase-7 homodimers are activated by 2 protease ‘nicks’, producing an active tetrameric form with a 20 kDa and a 10 kDa chains.
flowerlsv
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
nick - одноцепочечный разрыв в ДНК, здесь использовано для обозначения разрывов в полипетидной цепи при ограниченном протеолизе
... активируются путем внесения протеазой двух разрывов [ в полипептидную цепь]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-16 21:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

см. например:
Caspase-7 is an obligate dimer of catalytic domains, with generation of activity requiring limited proteolysis within a region that separates the large and small chains of each domain
http://bogyolab.stanford.edu/pdf/Denaultetal.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-16 21:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или: активация ... происходит после протеолитического расщепления полипептидной цепи в двух местах, в результате чего образуется активная форма, состоящая ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-16 21:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

там нет второй цепи как в ДНК )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-03-16 21:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

есть гомодимер, две а.к. цепи которого расщепляются каждая на две части, получается тетрамер
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Igor Andreev
3протеазные "заусенцы"
Vladys


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
протеазные "заусенцы"


Explanation:
abbr. from nicks-and-burrs = заусенцы

Example sentence(s):
  • острые края, шероховатость, заусенцы, наплывы, а отдельные решетки установлены не на одном уровне. ...... протеазная активность значительно...

    Reference: http://rmebrk.kz/journals/3292/74164.pdf
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
nick - одноцепочечный разрыв в ДНК, здесь использовано для обозначения разрывов в полипетидной цепи при ограниченном протеолизе
... активируются путем внесения протеазой двух разрывов [ в полипептидную цепь]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-16 21:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

см. например:
Caspase-7 is an obligate dimer of catalytic domains, with generation of activity requiring limited proteolysis within a region that separates the large and small chains of each domain
http://bogyolab.stanford.edu/pdf/Denaultetal.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-16 21:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или: активация ... происходит после протеолитического расщепления полипептидной цепи в двух местах, в результате чего образуется активная форма, состоящая ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-16 21:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

там нет второй цепи как в ДНК )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-03-16 21:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

есть гомодимер, две а.к. цепи которого расщепляются каждая на две части, получается тетрамер

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: а нельзя сказать "одноцепочечный разрыв протеазой" или "протеазный одноцепочечный разрыв"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsebet!