raw DNA data

Russian translation: исходные данные сиквенса последовательности ДНК

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raw DNA data
Russian translation:исходные данные сиквенса последовательности ДНК
Entered by: Tatiana Nikitina

15:39 Jul 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: raw DNA data
This Agreement applies to any use of such service as: 1) submitting samples for DNA extraction and processing, 2)uploading a digital version of genetic information exported from other DNA services and 3) downloading your raw DNA data.
Strel
исходные данные сиквенса последовательности ДНК
Explanation:
или "исходные данные по последовательности ДНК". Это просто нуклеотидная последовательность, ещё не проанализированная на предмет нахождения генов, регуляторных участков и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 19 час (2018-07-20 10:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе, можно и упростить. Но я бы сказала, что обычному человеку как раз упрощенный вариант ни о чем не скажет, поймет только профессионал.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1исходные данные сиквенса последовательности ДНК
Tatiana Nikitina
4сырые / необработанные данные ДНК
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3Необработанные цифровые данные ДНК
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw dna data
сырые / необработанные данные ДНК


Explanation:
сырые / необработанные данные ДНК


    https://habr.com/company/medgadgets/blog/379155/
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raw dna data
Необработанные цифровые данные ДНК


Explanation:
цифровые is important, pardon.
e.g.: В лаборатории мы выделяем Вашу ДНК, увеличиваем её и переводим биологическую информацию в необработанные цифровые данные. После ... https://www.myheritage.com/dna/dna-test-kit?lang=RU
https://medicalfuturist.com/analyse-your-dna-in-your-living-...


Example sentence(s):
  • Raw DNA data is the lab-generated information from a DNA sample that can be downloaded in a .txt (text file) format.

    https://support.ancestry.com/s/article/Downloading-Raw-DNA-Data-1460089696533
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw dna data
исходные данные сиквенса последовательности ДНК


Explanation:
или "исходные данные по последовательности ДНК". Это просто нуклеотидная последовательность, ещё не проанализированная на предмет нахождения генов, регуляторных участков и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 19 час (2018-07-20 10:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе, можно и упростить. Но я бы сказала, что обычному человеку как раз упрощенный вариант ни о чем не скажет, поймет только профессионал.

Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: А можно ли упростить, т.к. текст для обычных людей, - например, "Исходные данные ДНК"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: сырые данные по результатам секвенирования
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search