KudoZ home » English to Russian » Genetics

“ick” factor

Russian translation: faktor otwraszczenija


18:49 Mar 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: “ick” factor
В статье говорится о том, что создание первого генетически измененного примата подводит ученых к тому, что в будущем родители смогут “заказывать” генетические черты для будущего ребенка.
Lyuda
Russian translation:faktor otwraszczenija
Explanation:
ick-eto zvuk kotoryj oznaczajet otvraszczenije, tak zhe kak u nas "fu". No nie skazhesz zhe "fu" faktor?
Selected response from:

Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Grading comment
спасибо большое всем, мне больше подошел вариант, данный convaliya :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4faktor otwraszczenija
Zhanna Rohalska
3 +4"фи!"-фактор; "фу!"-фактор
Kirill Semenov
3 +3фактор "фи"
Yuri Smirnov
3 -2"Ик" фактор
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
“ick” factor
"фи!"-фактор; "фу!"-фактор


Explanation:
Я бы так назвал. Ick -- это междометие при виде чего-то противного.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
8 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
9 mins

agree  Jarema
11 mins
  -> всем спасибо :)

agree  Ann Nosova
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
“ick” factor
faktor otwraszczenija


Explanation:
ick-eto zvuk kotoryj oznaczajet otvraszczenije, tak zhe kak u nas "fu". No nie skazhesz zhe "fu" faktor?


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
спасибо большое всем, мне больше подошел вариант, данный convaliya :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
0 min

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
45 mins

agree  Margarita
12 hrs

neutral  Ann Nosova: скорее,брезгливости
12 hrs

agree  mk_lab
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“ick” factor
фактор "фи"


Explanation:
По аналогии. Речь идет об изобретенном журналистом Джоной (Jonah) Голдбергом термине для обозначения отвращения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-30 19:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... To borrow a term from columnist Jonah Goldberg, there\'s a certain Ick
Factor in sending kids to school hungry that I find unacceptable. ...
www.thewaterglass.net/archives/000207.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-30 19:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А можно просто \"чистоплюйство\". Или \"фактор чистоплюйства\".

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Marta Argat: "чистоплюйство" - это метко
27 mins
  -> Так метился же, не в белый свет как в копейку. Переводчик должен клиенту в глаз попадать, как охотник белке. Чтоб шкурку не портить. Щиро дякую :-)

agree  Ann Nosova: пришло в голову- " брезгливость"(отвращение кажется слишком !!!, а "фи"-носик сморщить)
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
“ick” factor
"Ик" фактор


Explanation:
Фактор самозащиты отвращением.

Описание эпизодов. 122. The One with the Ick Factor
| Эпизод с Ик Фактором. Номер эпизода ...
www.telefriends.narod.ru/episodes/opis1s22.html

What is the “Ick Factor”?
By: Heather Zambito

Do you remember the first time you heard a
curse word? I do. I was 5, and an older kid on
my bus was cursing at his friend. (Maybe I’d
heard such words before, but this time I understood.)
I was shocked. But then I heard those
words again, and again, and again, and by 1st
Grade, I tasted my first bar of Ivory soap.
Webster defines desensitize in this way: “to
make emotionally insensitive or unresponsive,
as by long exposure or repeated shocks.” I was
desensitized to cursing because I’d heard it so
often, and when my temper raged because Sara
took my bike, it was easy for me to let those
words fly from my own mouth.
Call it the “Ick Factor.” When we are sensitive
to something gross or sinful, our initial response
is “ick!” But after repeated exposure,
our “ick” becomes “hmm” and then we have
no response at all. Inevitably, when we are
faced with the temptation to sin in the same
way, it’s easy because it’s not a foreign idea.
So, how do we protect our “Ick Factor”? By
refusing to expose ourselves to the senseless
and glorified sins of our world. We can listen
to music without expletives. We can watch
movies without sex scenes. We can enjoy TV
shows that don’t push every envelope. The list
goes on.
James 1:27 says, “Religion that God our Father
accepts as pure is this...to keep oneself from
being polluted by the world.” Protecting our
“Ick Factor” is a work we must actively do.
It’s not easy to divorce ourselves from entertainment
habits we’ve developed, and I struggle
with it daily. But the spiritual rewards are
well worth the hard work. And like the “Ick
Factor,” the more we do it, the easier it becomes.
Call it re-sensitizing.
http://www.holidayparkcofc.org/CrossTalk 3-04 dist.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-03-30 20:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Осознаю, что предлагаю слишком уж праямую \"кальку\", но статья про генетику и клонирование вряд-ли допускает вольную трактовку выражений, которые уже \"де-факто\" стали научными терминами. Пытаться \"переводить\" такой термин равносильно попытке перевода \"Пси-функции\" Э.Шредингера, или \"Дельта-функции\" П.Дирака.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: 1) Ссылка (первая - telefriends) взята из источника явно несолидного. 2) Ну и кто из русскоязычных поймет, что такое "ик"? Подумают, речь об икании. +: "Пси" и "Дельта" - интернациональные, узнаваемые, широкие слова. "Ик" - национальное, неузнаваемое, узк
7 mins

disagree  Ann Nosova: согласна с Юрием,видела в сети статью(научную)- и то с картинкой,как отец меняет дайпер и гримасничает
11 hrs

neutral  Margarita: Пси и Дельта - это буквы, а ick - это междометие наподобие наших ой, ух, фу. Поэтому, на мой взгляд, его вполне можно перевести. Ик у нас символизирует икоту. Боюсь, народ не поймёт, что за фактор икоты такой. :-)
12 hrs
  -> Именно, перевести "иком" же, если нужно сохранить форму. А если сохранять форму не обязательно, то лучше перефразировать, вообще убрав междометие.