KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geography

high northern hemispheres

Russian translation: высокие широты северного полушария


08:22 Dec 27, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: high northern hemispheres
Доброго времени суток.

We are declaring that at certain points of your globe, particularly those places you know as India, Tibet, Mongolia, the Andes, and the high northern hemispheres, Aghartan scouts have exited and entered the gateways to gather information regarding the outer world, yes, and that at key times in your evolution they have interacted with beings from select societies, such as: the Egyptians, the Tibetans, the Druids, the Maya, and native peoples of many continents.

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:высокие широты северного полушария
Explanation:
забавно - у автора этих полушарий много. Множество Земель?
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2высокие широты северного полушарияEnote
4верхняя половина (часть) северного полушария
Dmitry Kornyukhov
3в северной части планетыxxxyanadeni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
верхняя половина (часть) северного полушария


Explanation:
+++

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
высокие широты северного полушария


Explanation:
забавно - у автора этих полушарий много. Множество Земель?

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
2 hrs

agree  tschingite
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в северной части планеты


Explanation:
или вокруг северного полюса
недалеко/поблизости от северного полюса

чего мудрить про какие-то там полушария?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-28 14:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ночью приснилось:

в приполярных районах северного полушария

xxxyanadeni
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench