KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geography

sandbagging operation

Russian translation: укладывание мешков с песком


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandbagging operation
Russian translation:укладывание мешков с песком
Entered by: Lilia_K

16:39 Sep 6, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: sandbagging operation
"They joined forces on a massive sandbagging operation"
Smokyy
укладывание мешков с песком
Explanation:
Защита от наводнений
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xiicme_cayuga-lake-sandbags...
Selected response from:

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2укладывание мешков с песком
Lilia_K
4операция по подготовке мешков с песком
OWatts
3нападение с тыла
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
укладывание мешков с песком


Explanation:
Защита от наводнений
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xiicme_cayuga-lake-sandbags...

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
48 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку.

agree  Annie Petrova
1 day 46 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку.

neutral  OWatts: нужен контекст; здесь может иметься в виду наполнение мешков песком: Troops and civilians have joined forces in a massive sandbagging operation along the Danube and other rivers.
1 day 18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нападение с тыла


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=sandbag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2011-09-06 17:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тут все зависит от контекста

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
операция по подготовке мешков с песком


Explanation:
Судя по контексту, здесь речь идет иемнно об этом:

The River Danube, now an angry brown torrent along much of its long route through Europe, is causing some of the most concern.
Troops and civilians have joined forces in a massive sandbagging operation along the Danube and other rivers.


    Reference: http://www.climate-talks.net/2011-ENVRE130/Class/RR-WK-01-Ma...
OWatts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): erika rubinstein, Jānis Greivuls, kapura