KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geology

пригрузка

Russian translation: surcharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:пригрузка
Russian translation:surcharge
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

00:17 Nov 19, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geology
English term or phrase: пригрузка
The text refers to geology, or, rather, calculatin of landslide probability in mountain massifs.
Коэффициент устойчивости рассчитывается итерационным методом путем решения системы уравнений равновесия горизонтальных и вертикальных сил для блоков плоской модели склона. Программой предусмотрена возможность учитывать силы давления напорных подземных вод, силу давления фильтрационного потока, воздействие различных пригрузок и сейсмических ускорений.
Thank you.
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
surcharges
Explanation:

These examples can help you.

... and internal stability, along with consideration of external loads generated by surcharges
and seismic activity. While ex- ternal stability analyses are to be ...
www.soilretention.com/5515.pdf

... as well as fine-grained soils);; Loading (static, including compaction effects and
surface surcharges, as well as seismic;; Geosynthetic tensile reinforcement in ...
geotech.civen.okstate.edu/ejge/Ppr9605/Part4.htm

... Seismic loads are treated with a pseudo-static approach by ... coefficient is applied
to the soil, the surcharges and the water;. the horizontal coefficient is only ...
www.terrasol.com/Softwares/produit7.htm
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
Two Proz' support did it!
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surchargesartyan
5 -1забодала автоматика - не дает по английски отослать вниз:-)
ttagir
1cantledge, kentledgexxxbatyrev77


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cantledge, kentledge


Explanation:
I am not sure but maybe this is what you need.

xxxbatyrev77

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
забодала автоматика - не дает по английски отослать вниз:-)


Explanation:
Hi, Oleg!
The stability factor is calculated by applying an iteration method which solves a system of equations of the equilibrium of horizontal and vertical forces for blocks of the flat model of a slope. The (programme) software provides the possiblity to take into account the forces of pressure of underground water flows, the pressure force of filtration flow, action of various (optional) tightening loads and seismic accelerations.

пригрузки is usually translated as "tightening weights/loads"/ Механо-расчетный характер статьи/доклада заставляет использовать loads а не weights.

Yours,
Tagir.


    Editing the monthly "RUSSIAN MATHEMATICS" since 1990:-)
ttagir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Khazin: tightening - затяжка, а не пригрузка. Кстати, давление напорных подземных вод – это artesian water pressure, а не ваш вариант.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surcharges


Explanation:

These examples can help you.

... and internal stability, along with consideration of external loads generated by surcharges
and seismic activity. While ex- ternal stability analyses are to be ...
www.soilretention.com/5515.pdf

... as well as fine-grained soils);; Loading (static, including compaction effects and
surface surcharges, as well as seismic;; Geosynthetic tensile reinforcement in ...
geotech.civen.okstate.edu/ejge/Ppr9605/Part4.htm

... Seismic loads are treated with a pseudo-static approach by ... coefficient is applied
to the soil, the surcharges and the water;. the horizontal coefficient is only ...
www.terrasol.com/Softwares/produit7.htm

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Two Proz' support did it!
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin: exactly!
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs