KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geology

end round-shaped

Russian translation: закругленный конец

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end round-shaped
Russian translation: закругленный конец
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

00:25 Nov 25, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / IAGC safety manual
English term or phrase: end round-shaped
Machete's point should be end round-shaped.
vovkau
Мачете (нож для срезания кустарника) должен иметь закругленный конец
Explanation:

2) Machete‘s point should be end round-shaped. 3) Machetes should be inspected daily for defects; defective machetes should be. replaced or repaired. ...
www.iagc.info/iagcwebdata/manfree/iagclanv9.pdf

Рубка просек производится при помощи мачете и бензопил с широким полотном. ...
neft.tatcenter.ru/news/41739.htm - 55k -
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4притуплённый на конце
Tatyana Leshkevich
3 +1Мачете (нож для срезания кустарника) должен иметь закругленный конец
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мачете (нож для срезания кустарника) должен иметь закругленный конец


Explanation:

2) Machete‘s point should be end round-shaped. 3) Machetes should be inspected daily for defects; defective machetes should be. replaced or repaired. ...
www.iagc.info/iagcwebdata/manfree/iagclanv9.pdf

Рубка просек производится при помощи мачете и бензопил с широким полотном. ...
neft.tatcenter.ru/news/41739.htm - 55k -


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
притуплённый на конце


Explanation:
притуплённый на конце, с притуплённым (или тупым) концом

Требование к ножу-мачете, который применяется для прорубания сквозь заросли при проведении геофизических работ. Хотя соблюдение данного правила техники безопасности можно обеспечить и дифференцированной заточкой лезвия такого ножа (например, нож-мачете "Тайга").

Example sentence(s):
  • http://guns4.narod.ru/nogi.htm
Tatyana Leshkevich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 402