KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geology

The gold is processed on-site to "gold dore "

Russian translation: золото перерабатывается на месте добычи в полуочищенное золото(например слиток)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The gold is processed on-site to "gold dore "
Russian translation:золото перерабатывается на месте добычи в полуочищенное золото(например слиток)
Entered by: salavat

08:33 Feb 15, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / gold mining / добыча золота
English term or phrase: The gold is processed on-site to "gold dore "
The gold is processed on-site to "gold dore " (i.e. bar of semi-purified gold).
splin73
золото перерабатывается на месте добычи в полуочищенное золото(например слиток)
Explanation:
GOLD DORE
Gold doré (pronounced gold doh-ray) is a bar of semi-purified gold (e.g. bullion). After being mined, the first stage in the purification process of the gold ore produces a cast bar (gold dore) that is approximately 90% gold. The other 10% is mostly metals like silver and copper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-15 09:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.enchantedlearning.com/jewel/pages/gold.shtml
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5золото перерабатывается до сплава доре на местеTatyana Leshkevich
4золото перерабатывается на месте добычи в полуочищенное золото(например слиток)salavat
3(Извлеченное) золото на месте перерабатывается до лигатурных слитков
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gold is processed on-site to
золото перерабатывается на месте добычи в полуочищенное золото(например слиток)


Explanation:
GOLD DORE
Gold doré (pronounced gold doh-ray) is a bar of semi-purified gold (e.g. bullion). After being mined, the first stage in the purification process of the gold ore produces a cast bar (gold dore) that is approximately 90% gold. The other 10% is mostly metals like silver and copper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-15 09:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.enchantedlearning.com/jewel/pages/gold.shtml

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the gold is processed on-site to
(Извлеченное) золото на месте перерабатывается до лигатурных слитков


Explanation:
Извлеченное золото перерабатывается до лигатурных слитков. ОАО "Старательская артель "Западная" (Республика Саха (Якутия) ведет разработку небольшого ...
www.geoinform.ru/mrr.files/issues/article2003/boyarko2003.h... - 37k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-15 09:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Для золота лигатурными материалами являются в основном серебро и медь*. ... Сначала плавят драгоценные металлы, а затем добавляют цветные (лигатурные). ...
www.bankreferatov.ru/viewfile/A625EE0043C131BAC3256FB90030E...

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the gold is processed on-site to
золото перерабатывается до сплава доре на месте


Explanation:
Получаемый на золоторудных месторождениях золото-серебряный сплав доре, содержащий не менее 70% золота и/или серебра,.отправляется затем на аффинажные заводы для очистки.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 382