KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geology

sandy-braided fluvial

Russian translation: песчанистые, характерные для речной системы разветвленного типа


07:43 Sep 27, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Facies
English term or phrase: sandy-braided fluvial
There are three general interpreted depositional systems represented in the described cores: 1) fluvial-floodplain, 2) delta-lake, and 3) sandy-braided fluvial.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:песчанистые, характерные для речной системы разветвленного типа
Explanation:
http://www.geoinform.ru/?an=pinus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-09-28 06:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, скорее всего поймут, особенно те, которые знают английский :-)), но выглядит не здорово
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4песчанистые, характерные для речной системы разветвленного типа
Alexander Kondorsky
4наносные речные песчаники
nngan
1Лёссовидный песчаник
Vladys
Summary of reference entries provided
anything here, particularly the third siteliz askew

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Лёссовидный песчаник


Explanation:
-


Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наносные речные песчаники


Explanation:
Можно перевести так: В описанных кернах проявляются (были выявлены) три основные системы осадочных песчаников: 1) флювиально-пойменные, 2) дельтово-озерные и 3) наносные речные.

nngan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
песчанистые, характерные для речной системы разветвленного типа


Explanation:
http://www.geoinform.ru/?an=pinus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-09-28 06:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, скорее всего поймут, особенно те, которые знают английский :-)), но выглядит не здорово

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Можно ли написать дословно "песчано-разветвленные флювиальные"? Геологи поймут?





Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: anything here, particularly the third site

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/search?q=systems "sandy braided"&hl=en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-27 07:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.
Англо-русский геологический СЛОВАРЬ English-Russian Dictionary of ...
rogov.zwz.ru/Manuals.../1988.anglo-russkij.geologicheskij.slovar.pd...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Geology. The Science of a Changing Earth, McGraw-Hill Book Com pany, 1980. American Geological Institute ...... braided ~ ветвящееся русло broken-bedded ~ русло с перепадами .... sandy ~ черт оолитовой структуры smooth ~ гладкий кремень ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-27 08:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rogov.zwz.ru/Manuals&Classica/1988.anglo-russkij.geol...

look under braid/braiding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-27 08:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and

OilCraft.Ru :: Практическая седиментология (терригенные ...
- [ Translate this page ]
oilcraft.ru/load/1-1-0-435
Меандрирующие реки [Meandering Rivers). 1.1.2. Диагностические признаки. 1.1.3. Реки с блуждающими руслами [Braided Rivers). 1.1.4. ...

good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish