KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geology

crush cut fluorescence

Russian translation: флюоресценция на поверхности скола


05:18 Feb 2, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / cut fluorescence test
English term or phrase: crush cut fluorescence
The oil saturated sandstones had none to moderate oil odour, none to light brown oil stain, 20-60% of spotty and natural direct bright white to pale yellowish white fluorescence, fast streaming and slow diffusing-blooming pale bluish white cut fluorescence, fast streaming crush cut fluorescence, with dull bluish white residual fluorescence, and no residual colour.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:флюоресценция на поверхности скола
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=4&MessNum=250257&l1=1&l2=2
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(интенсивная - в контексте) люминисценция на поверхности скола
Levis
3 +1флюоресценция на поверхности скола
sas_proz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
флюоресценция на поверхности скола


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=4&MessNum=250257&l1=1&l2=2

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(интенсивная - в контексте) люминисценция на поверхности скола


Explanation:
у петрофизиков так зовется
http://www.lithology.ru/system/files/books/petro_pes.pdf


Levis
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: Или л. поверхности скола. Похоже, что правильный орфографический вариант всё же "люминЕсценция".
30 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна! И за поправку в орфо ;-)