KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geology

Lava domes are rounded

Russian translation: лавовый купол


20:19 Jan 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
English term or phrase: Lava domes are rounded
Lava domes are rounded, steep-sided mounds of silica-rich lava that is too viscous to flow very far from the vent before it cools and crystallizes.
Подпись под фотографией кратера вулкана MOUNT ST. HELENS. Практически идентичная фотография находится по адресу:
volcanoes.usgs.gov/Imgs/Jpg/ MSH/30210600_063_large.jpg
odaj
Ukraine
Russian translation:лавовый купол
Explanation:
Лавовый купол горы Святой Елены. В августе 1993 года мне выпала почетная ...
www.ecc.crimea.ua/~new/docs/geo/sent_helens2.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4лавовый купол
Vladimir Pochinov
4лавовые купола представляют собой округлые,
Grigoriy Smirnov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lava domes are rounded
лавовый купол


Explanation:
Лавовый купол горы Святой Елены. В августе 1993 года мне выпала почетная ...
www.ecc.crimea.ua/~new/docs/geo/sent_helens2.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 min

agree  Janina Nowrot
9 mins

agree  yben
35 mins

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лавовые купола представляют собой округлые,


Explanation:
с крутыми склонами холмы,...

Для lava dome есть еще и второй вариант перевода (Толковый словарь английских геолог. терминов): лавовый пузырь.
Поэтому второй вариант перевода:
"Лавовые пузыри представляют собой округлые, с крутыми боковыми поверхностями бугры, ..."
По указанной ссылке мне не удалось посмотреть картинку и определить, что следует выбрать - купол или пузырь :-)

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian