Thrust nappes

Russian translation: надвиговый покров

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: Thrust nappes
Thrust nappes from the formation of the Caledonian mountains (относится к описанию образца горной породы в музее).
Yulia Tsybysheva BA MSc MCIL
United Kingdom
Russian translation:надвиговый покров
Explanation:
надвиговый покров

Как гораздо более привычный мне вариант.
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4надвиговый покров
Tatyana Leshkevich
3 +1шарьяж / тектонический покров
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrust nappes
шарьяж / тектонический покров


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Шарьяж
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s= Thrust nappes

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Странным образом, не нашла в Мультитране, хотя точно искала.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Shevchenko
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust nappes
надвиговый покров


Explanation:
надвиговый покров

Как гораздо более привычный мне вариант.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irina Shevchenko: это же синонимы
1 day 2 mins
  -> Я этого не отрицаю. Я же сказала: как более привычный мне вариант. По крайней мере, геофизики, с которыми я имею дело, чаще употребляют "надвиговый".