KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

Fraud is the ...

Russian translation: Мошенничеством является ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fraud is the ...
Russian translation:Мошенничеством является ...
Entered by: xxxblawith

16:35 Jun 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / benefit fraud
English term or phrase: Fraud is the ...
Fraud is the "intentional distortion of financial statements or other records by persons internal or external to the organisation, which is carried out to conceal the misappropriation of assets or otherwise for gain".
xxxblawith
Мошенничеством является ...
Explanation:
Or:
Мошенничество - это ...

Or:
Под мошенничеством имеют в виду/понимают ...
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Мошенничеством является ...
Ol_Besh
5 +2Мошенничество это
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2мошенничествоAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fraud is the ...
Мошенничеством является ...


Explanation:
Or:
Мошенничество - это ...

Or:
Под мошенничеством имеют в виду/понимают ...

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: ой как нас много :)
1 min
  -> Таки да. Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
52 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fraud is the ...
Мошенничество это


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 16:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"-\" забыл :)

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
9 mins

agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fraud is the ...
мошенничество


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-16 16:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Под \"мошенничеством\" подразумевается ......
Как вариант к уже предложенному

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)