KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

Single-jurisdiction

Russian translation: единый, (обще)национальный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Single-jurisdiction
Russian translation:единый, (обще)национальный
Entered by: Svetlana Chekunova

20:50 Dec 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / US Patriot Act
English term or phrase: Single-jurisdiction
Single-jurisdiction search warrants for terrorism
shlepakoff
единый (национальный)
Explanation:
ордер на обыск, действительный на территории всей страны

Another change regarding search warrants is found in Section 219 of the Act, which provides for single-jurisdiction search warrants for terrorism cases. Whether an e-mail account, a storage facility just across the state lines, or any other property had to be searched, under the old rules, prosecutors had to present the search warrant application to a Magistrate Judge in the district in which the search was to be conducted. Similar to the problems with e-mail searches, this requirement frequently necessitated substantial coordination among different prosecutors’ offices and the court, resulting in bureaucratic burdens and invariable delays.
Now, as a result of section 219, a search warrant in a terrorism case can be obtained in the investigating district to search property in another district, as long as events related to the terrorism activities have occurred in the investigating district.
Selected response from:

Svetlana Chekunova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4единый (национальный)
Svetlana Chekunova
3ЕДЙОЩК ПТДЕТ ОБ (ПВЩУЛ)YelenaM


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
single-jurisdiction
единый (национальный)


Explanation:
ордер на обыск, действительный на территории всей страны

Another change regarding search warrants is found in Section 219 of the Act, which provides for single-jurisdiction search warrants for terrorism cases. Whether an e-mail account, a storage facility just across the state lines, or any other property had to be searched, under the old rules, prosecutors had to present the search warrant application to a Magistrate Judge in the district in which the search was to be conducted. Similar to the problems with e-mail searches, this requirement frequently necessitated substantial coordination among different prosecutors’ offices and the court, resulting in bureaucratic burdens and invariable delays.
Now, as a result of section 219, a search warrant in a terrorism case can be obtained in the investigating district to search property in another district, as long as events related to the terrorism activities have occurred in the investigating district.


    Reference: http://judiciary.senate.gov/testimony.cfm?id=998&wit_id=2876
Svetlana Chekunova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrum-purum: единый ордер, независимо от местной юрисдикции
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: единый (ОБЩЕнациональный) ордер
21 mins
  -> точно! спасибо)

agree  protolmach: и с Сергеем
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie Lyssova
14 hrs
  -> спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-jurisdiction
ЕДЙОЩК ПТДЕТ ОБ (ПВЩУЛ)


Explanation:
From what I understand, normally search warrants have local, state or federal jurisdiction. The single-jurisdiction one has is the same as a national search warrant.

ч ЪБЧЙУЙНПУФЙ ПФ ЛПФОЕЛУФБ, НПЦЕФ МХЮЫЕ ОЕ "ПВЩУЛ", Б РТПУМХЫЙЧБОЙЕ Й ЙЪЯСФЙЕ НБФЕТЙБМПЧ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-22 21:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините за сбой кодировки! единый он, ордер этот, ну или национальный, как Светлана и предложила. Вот может в зависимости от контекста больше подойдет "прослушивание и/или изъятие материалов".


    Reference: http://www.llrx.com/features/draftsearch.htm
YelenaM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7