KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

PDK & AAK

Russian translation: PDK - The Democratic Party of Kosovo


18:30 Jan 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: PDK & AAK
Despite the absence of the PDK deputies and a boycott by the AAK, the remaining members of the parliament did manage to elect part of the seven-member presidency.
(Sorry to hit you up with this, these must be some political parties in Albania, but I cannot possibly find these two for 2 days already) Thank you all!
Sergei V. Kasyanov
Russian translation:PDK - The Democratic Party of Kosovo
Explanation:
ААК - Alliance of the Future of Kosovo

I searched the site http://www.osce.org/htdig/
Selected response from:

OlgaP
Grading comment
Огромное спрасибо всем!
С уважением, СК
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PDK -Christian Democratic Party or Democratic Party of Kosovo, AAK-Alliance for the Future of Kosovovitali antipov
5 +1PDK - The Democratic Party of KosovoOlgaP


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PDK - The Democratic Party of Kosovo


Explanation:
ААК - Alliance of the Future of Kosovo

I searched the site http://www.osce.org/htdig/

OlgaP
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Огромное спрасибо всем!
С уважением, СК

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PDK -Christian Democratic Party or Democratic Party of Kosovo, AAK-Alliance for the Future of Kosovo


Explanation:
For sure.
See links.


    Reference: http://www.odci.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/al.html
    Reference: http://www.ce-review.org/00/33/kosovonews33.html
vitali antipov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
0 min

agree  shifrak: for an overview, see http://www.fco.gov.uk/news/keythemepage.asp?PageId=262
6 mins

agree  Milana_R
10 hrs