KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

presidency

Russian translation: президиум


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presidency
Russian translation:президиум
Entered by: Natalie

18:33 Jan 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: presidency
Despite the absence of the PDK deputies and a boycott by the AAK, the remaining members of the parliament did manage to elect part of the seven-member presidency.
Does this mean "rukovodstvo parlamenta" "prezidium" ili vsyo-taki v smysle "presidenstvo"??? Thank you all!
Sergei V. Kasyanov
президиум
Explanation:
Мандат первого парламента Косово продлится три года, а право распустить его раньше срока остается за специальным представителем ООН, на основании требования двух третей депутатов.
Скупщина Косово выбирет сроком на три года тайным голосованием президента, кандидатуру которого предлагает партия с самым большим числом депутатских мест. Правительство Косово будет составлено из девяти министров.
***Парламент будет иметь президиум из семи членов.*** Председателя парламента предлагает партия, которая получила самое большое число голосов на выборах. Парламент будет принимать законы и резолюции, утверждать президиум парламента, избирать президента Косово, правительство и решения о назначении и разрешении, утверждать международные соглашения в рамках своих полномочий.
http://pravda.ru/hotspots/2001/11/19/33976.html

A seven-member Presidency of the Assembly will guide its work. The Assembly will elect a President, who will in turn nominate a Prime Minister.
www.ipacademy.org/PDF_Reports/KOSOVO_in_Limbo.pdf
Это документ тоже как раз на эту тему.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Cпасибо всем, но самое большое - Natalie.
С уважением, СК
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presidium
Eva Blanar
5 +3президиум (presidium)
Ira Parsons
5 +3президиум
Natalie
5председательство парламента
Natasha Stoyanova
4Председательство (predsedatelstvo)vitali antipov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presidium


Explanation:
what is, I assume, identical with "rukovodstvo parlamenta", only a more formal expression.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Filipenko
53 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Natalie: pls see below
1 hr

agree  Milana_R
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
президиум (presidium)


Explanation:
presidency - 'office of president'
(according to the Concise Oxford Dictionary).
учитывая политическое прошлое страны, президиум как раз то, что надо.

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Filipenko
26 mins

agree  Rusinterp
50 mins

agree  Milana_R
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Председательство (predsedatelstvo)


Explanation:
May be it souds worse but I think it closer considering the whole context

vitali antipov

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
председательство парламента


Explanation:
Все таки, по-моему, это не президиум, а как раз председательство парламента.
Синоним: chairmanship.

Справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
президиум


Explanation:
Мандат первого парламента Косово продлится три года, а право распустить его раньше срока остается за специальным представителем ООН, на основании требования двух третей депутатов.
Скупщина Косово выбирет сроком на три года тайным голосованием президента, кандидатуру которого предлагает партия с самым большим числом депутатских мест. Правительство Косово будет составлено из девяти министров.
***Парламент будет иметь президиум из семи членов.*** Председателя парламента предлагает партия, которая получила самое большое число голосов на выборах. Парламент будет принимать законы и резолюции, утверждать президиум парламента, избирать президента Косово, правительство и решения о назначении и разрешении, утверждать международные соглашения в рамках своих полномочий.
http://pravda.ru/hotspots/2001/11/19/33976.html

A seven-member Presidency of the Assembly will guide its work. The Assembly will elect a President, who will in turn nominate a Prime Minister.
www.ipacademy.org/PDF_Reports/KOSOVO_in_Limbo.pdf
Это документ тоже как раз на эту тему.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Cпасибо всем, но самое большое - Natalie.
С уважением, СК

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
35 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr

agree  Milana_R
9 hrs