KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

excavation (контекст)

Russian translation: раскопки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excavation
Russian translation:раскопки
Entered by: Anastasia Borisoglebskaya

08:50 Oct 28, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: excavation (контекст)
He stated that the authorities had even undertaken - to no avail - an excavation at the place where the disappeared persons were reportedly buried.
Anna A
раскопки
Explanation:
контекста маловато, но общий смысл ясен - власти предприняли раскопки (либо провели земляные работы) в месте, где, возможно, были похоронены пропавшие лица.
в зависимости от контекста - либо они этих людей искали, либо там строительство велось.
Selected response from:

Anastasia Borisoglebskaya
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7раскопкиAnastasia Borisoglebskaya
3 +2произвели, впрочем безрезультатно, выемку грунта
a05


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
раскопки


Explanation:
контекста маловато, но общий смысл ясен - власти предприняли раскопки (либо провели земляные работы) в месте, где, возможно, были похоронены пропавшие лица.
в зависимости от контекста - либо они этих людей искали, либо там строительство велось.

Anastasia Borisoglebskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
17 mins

agree  Natalie: Поскольку там добавлено "to no avail", то речь явно о специальных раскопках, а не о строительстве
19 mins

agree  ruslingua
36 mins

agree  Smantha
2 hrs

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
3 hrs

agree  xxxKPATEP
3 hrs

agree  Vitaly Kisin: да: раскопки подчеркивает, что грунт не только вынимали, но и разглядывали
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undertaken - to no avail - an excavation
произвели, впрочем безрезультатно, выемку грунта


Explanation:
вроде бы охватывает разные возможности, на которые указала Анастасия

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruslingua
31 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs