KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

clear choice

Russian translation: очевидный выбор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear choice
Russian translation:очевидный выбор
Entered by: Igor Boyko

13:46 Sep 16, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: clear choice
Our party will offer the people a clear choice this election.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
очевидный выбор
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8очевидный выбор
Igor Boyko
4 +3четкий выбор
Valery Kaminski
3четкая альтернатива
Ekaterina Guerbek


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
очевидный выбор


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  Anton Agafonov: при голосовании
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Антон!

agree  Ol_Besh: однозначный выбор - как еще вариантик
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, ол! Да, ситуация ясна, всем все видно, не над чем кумекать :)

agree  tiranuz: угу
17 mins
  -> Спасибо, Тимур!

agree  Mark Berelekhis
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Дилшод!

agree  Irena Pizzi
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ирена!

agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Георгий!

neutral  Katia Gygax: Игорь, сильно Брежневым повеяло.
3 hrs
  -> Катя, тут сейчас кем только не веет :) Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
четкий выбор


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2007-09-16 13:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наша партия предложит народу сделать четкий выбор во время (избирательной) кампании (этого года).


Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umutay Midinova: более употребительно по-моему
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Однозначно-очевидный - мы проходили эти выборы!

agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
четкая альтернатива


Explanation:
Если подходит по контексту. Тогда можно избежать и повторения "выбор - выборы".

Сhoice '2) выбор, альтернатива; предмет выбора; результат выбора' (Lingvo)

Пример на www.cprf.info/news/analytics/processes/34734.html.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-16 17:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cprf.info/news/analytics/processes/34734.html

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4