KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

Selection and Assessment Tools

Russian translation: инструменты выбора и оценки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Selection and Assessment Tools
Russian translation:инструменты выбора и оценки
Entered by: Yelena Pestereva

06:46 Aug 25, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Human resource
English term or phrase: Selection and Assessment Tools
Human resource

Recruitment and Selection:
- Attracting Talent
- Selection and Assessment Tools

спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
инструменты выбора и оценки
Explanation:
инструменты выбора и оценки
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
Жаль, что очки не делятся :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4инструменты выбора и оценки
Yelena Pestereva
4 +3методы подбора и оценки (кадров)
Serhiy Tkachuk
4 +2средства отбора и оценки
Olga Arakelyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
selection and assessment tools
инструменты выбора и оценки


Explanation:
инструменты выбора и оценки

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
Жаль, что очки не делятся :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  koundelev
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield: не вижу принципиальной разницы ответов Ольги и Сергея с Вашим ответом. А Ваш был дан намного раньше. Я бы слово "инструмент" заменила, конечно на что-то более удобоваримое. :-)
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax: Кстати, именно инструменты. М.быть и программные средства. В остальном согласна с Анжелой.
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selection and assessment tools
средства отбора и оценки


Explanation:
Я бы так сказала. По-моему, "отбор кадров", "на основании жесткого отбора" - это довольно часто встречающиеся в таком контексте термины.

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Ivanov
35 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей.

agree  Anna Philippova: мне правда слово средства не нравится... но чтобы не плодить сущности, соглашаюсь с самым близким... я бы написала инструменты или методы
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна. Мне также не нравятся "инструменты", как Вам "средства". :) Методы - тоже хорошо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selection and assessment tools
методы подбора и оценки (кадров)


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 10:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the misuse of methodology obscures an important conceptual distinction between the TOOLS of scientific investigation (properly methods) and the principles that determine how such tools are deployed and interpreted
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2780062


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 10:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selection and placing of personnel - подбор и расстановка кадров
(Lingvo 12)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-26 05:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как я понимаю, далее говорится о мероприятиях:
см. след.вопрос
Selection tools

-Face to face panel interviews
-Presentation segment
-PC based questionnaires

Так что МЕРОПРИЯТИЯ подбора и оценки

и, надеюсь, "Presentation segment" прояснится из дальнейшего контекста


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-26 05:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tools also means = "МЕРОПРИЯТИЯ"
(Lingvo 12)

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  erika rubinstein
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erika!