KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

to keep facts from entering the debate.

Russian translation: чтобы не дать фактам выйти на широкое обсуждение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to keep facts from entering the debate.
Russian translation:чтобы не дать фактам выйти на широкое обсуждение
Entered by: ilula

11:53 Nov 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to keep facts from entering the debate.
U.S. immigration policy is widely regarded as a total mess, the European melting pot produces pelting mobs, and all over the world tall fences have been constructed to keep facts from entering the debate.
kalliopa
чтобы не дать фактам выйти на широкое обсуждение
Explanation:
см. контекст
Selected response from:

ilula
Georgia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3чтобы не допустить разглашения / обсуждения данных
Olga Dyakova
4 +2чтобы не дать фактам выйти на широкое обсуждение
ilula
4призванные оградить дебаты от проникновения фактов
Eric Candle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
чтобы не допустить разглашения / обсуждения данных


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-05 12:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

во избежание обсуждения данных / этой информации

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganaa444
44 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Kameliya
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ксения :)

agree  Angela Greenfield: второй ваш вариант
12 hrs
  -> благодарю, Анжела! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
чтобы не дать фактам выйти на широкое обсуждение


Explanation:
см. контекст

ilula
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: именно так!
21 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  lisulya
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
призванные оградить дебаты от проникновения фактов


Explanation:
барьеры, призванные оградить...

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12