KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

To be showered with money seems like a happy arrangement

Russian translation: ...им кажется, что на них свалилось счастье


13:58 Nov 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: To be showered with money seems like a happy arrangement
To be showered with money seems like a happy arrangement for the receiving country.
kalliopa
Russian translation:...им кажется, что на них свалилось счастье
Explanation:
Когда на страну вдруг проливается поток денег, ее народу кажется, что на них свалилось счастье.
Selected response from:

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1когда страна получает деньги, этот денежный дождь кажется им удачной сделкой
Alexander Onishko
4 +1...им кажется, что на них свалилось счастье
Alexey Ivanov
4Оказаться под денежным дождем стране-получателю представляется вполне удачным раскладом.
Andrew Stefanovsky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be showered with money seems like a happy arrangement
когда страна получает деньги, этот денежный дождь кажется им удачной сделкой


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vylena
31 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be showered with money seems like a happy arrangement
...им кажется, что на них свалилось счастье


Explanation:
Когда на страну вдруг проливается поток денег, ее народу кажется, что на них свалилось счастье.

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Прекрасный перевод, Алексей! Чувтсвуется творческий подход к вопросу.
2 days12 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо, Александра!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be showered with money seems like a happy arrangement
Оказаться под денежным дождем стране-получателю представляется вполне удачным раскладом.


Explanation:
Похоже, что текст достаточно ироничен. Хорошо бы еще одну-две фразы.

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22