KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

like an oil windfall, can rot out an economy.

Russian translation: которые, как и потоки нефтедолларов, могут подорвать экономику страны


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like an oil windfall, can rot out an economy.
Russian translation:которые, как и потоки нефтедолларов, могут подорвать экономику страны
Entered by: Marina Aidova

14:29 Nov 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: like an oil windfall, can rot out an economy.
Yet in the 1980s remittances acquired a reputation among social scientists as "easy money" that, like an oil windfall, can rot out an economy.
kalliopa
которые, как и потоки нефтедолларов, могут подорвать экономику страны
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2которые, как и потоки нефтедолларов, могут подорвать экономику страны
Marina Aidova
4..., как нефтяной джекпот, способны развалить экономику.
Andrew Stefanovsky
4подобно резкой эскалации цен на нефть, подтачивают экономику
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подобно резкой эскалации цен на нефть, подтачивают экономику


Explanation:
"легкие деньги", которые...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-06 14:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "подобно нефтяным сверхприбылям"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
которые, как и потоки нефтедолларов, могут подорвать экономику страны


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexey Ivanov: Только я бы употребил сущ. в ед.ч. - "поток"
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Anton Konashenok: windfall - это не просто "поток", это именно сверхприбыли за счет резкого роста цен
34 mins

neutral  Andrew Stefanovsky: Это не просто "поток" или "сверхприбыли", а сумасшедшие деньги, свалившиеся ниоткуда.
1 day13 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., как нефтяной джекпот, способны развалить экономику.


Explanation:
.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-11-08 04:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или - всю экономику

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22