KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

can jump-start growth.

Russian translation: денежные переводы могут явиться толчком для начала экономического роста


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can jump-start growth.
Russian translation:денежные переводы могут явиться толчком для начала экономического роста
Entered by: Marina Aidova

11:20 Nov 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: can jump-start growth.
Even if families do not invest the money, the businesses they buy from do, so remittances can jump-start growth.
kalliopa
денежные переводы могут явиться толчком для начала экономического роста
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-08 11:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

послужить толчком
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3денежные переводы могут явиться толчком для начала экономического роста
Marina Aidova
4могут оказать оживляющее воздействие на рост...
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
денежные переводы могут явиться толчком для начала экономического роста


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-08 11:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

послужить толчком

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "спусковым крючком" :)
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Только я бы убрала слова "для начала". "толчком экономического роста" вполне достаточно.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Galina Zhigar
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
могут оказать оживляющее воздействие на рост...


Explanation:
"jump-start" - понятие пришло от проблемы с автомобилем, с его севшей батареей.Чтобы завести двигатель применяют способ "jump-start"(Wikipedia).

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian