KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

deleveraging by households

Russian translation: снижение уровня долговых обязательств населения


11:35 Dec 12, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: deleveraging by households
Indeed the US is close to precrisis levels of output but, notwithstanding brisk growth in investment in equipment and software, well below precrisis growth trends on account of deleveraging by households and stubbornly high levels of unemployment in both magnitude and duration.
Aovin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:снижение уровня долговых обязательств населения
Explanation:
Deleveraging is a decrease in the ratio of the household debt to the household income, usl. achieved through paying out the debt (without further borrowing), but also through bankruptcy, foreclosures, etc.

I am not sure there is a term for it in Russian (look up ‘leveraging’), but consider: снижение уровня долговых обязательств населения.
Selected response from:

Iryna Koshulap
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4снижение уровня долговых обязательств населения
Iryna Koshulap
4сокращение кредитного рычага домохозяйств
Igor Antipin
4погашение населением кредитных обязательств
Olga Pinchuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
погашение населением кредитных обязательств


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=household
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4539241_1_2
Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
снижение уровня долговых обязательств населения


Explanation:
Deleveraging is a decrease in the ratio of the household debt to the household income, usl. achieved through paying out the debt (without further borrowing), but also through bankruptcy, foreclosures, etc.

I am not sure there is a term for it in Russian (look up ‘leveraging’), but consider: снижение уровня долговых обязательств населения.



    Reference: http://www.brookings.edu/opinions/2010/1209_household_deleve...
Iryna Koshulap
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiwiland Bear
5 hrs

agree  xxxyanadeni
6 hrs

agree  Semarg
21 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сокращение кредитного рычага домохозяйств


Explanation:
В экономике принят термин "домохозяйство"

Пример:

Сегодня в частном секторе США наблюдается дефляция: предприятия и домохозяйства снижают затраты и сокращают кредитный рычаг.

Example sentence(s):
  • ..... снижение избыточного кредитного рычага домохозяйств, через увеличение сбережений или рост ...
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64