KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

dealt a setback with

Russian translation: ситуация снова ухудшилась


12:41 Dec 12, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: dealt a setback with
Financial stability however remains elusive in the wake of the Great Recession: while financial conditions had begun to normalize, they have recently been dealt a setback with the return of turmoil in sovereign debt markets in the euro area.
Aovin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ситуация снова ухудшилась
Explanation:
"...в результате недавних событий ситуация снова ухудшилась и ...."
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ситуация снова ухудшилась
Yuri Larin
4возникли новые осложнения в связи с ...
Kiwiland Bear
4испытать спад/рецессию в связи
Iryna Koshulap
3 -1с ними недавно имели дело неудача сKrisJohn


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
с ними недавно имели дело неудача с


Explanation:
///

KrisJohn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kiwiland Bear: Sorry, this isn't even grammatically correct, never mind the meaning.
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ситуация снова ухудшилась


Explanation:
"...в результате недавних событий ситуация снова ухудшилась и ...."

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Koshulap
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Semarg
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
испытать спад/рецессию в связи


Explanation:
(они) недавно испытали спад/рецессию в связи с повторным кризисом …

или

Недавнее возвращение кризиса в евро зоне… "вызвало очередную рецессию / стало причиной очередного спада."

Iryna Koshulap
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возникли новые осложнения в связи с ...


Explanation:
.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8