KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

take all feasible measures to account for persons reported missing

Russian translation: см.


20:16 May 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: take all feasible measures to account for persons reported missing
Each party to the conflict must take all feasible measures to account for persons reported missing as a result of armed conflict.
Julia
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Каждая сторона, участвующая в конфликте, обязана приложить все возможные меры для получения сведений о людях, считающихся пропавшими без вести в результате вооруженных столкновений.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3см.
Kirill Semenov
4 +1-
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
Каждая сторона, участвующая в конфликте, обязана приложить все возможные меры для получения сведений о людях, считающихся пропавшими без вести в результате вооруженных столкновений.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 227
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
15 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Не видела Вашего ответа.
20 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalia Koltsova: Из ваших двух ответов один складывается очень мило: приложить, конечно, усилия (меры можно предпринять) :)
48 mins
  -> ух, и верно. Слишком много было сразу, клинит уже :) Спасибо :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
...приложить все возможные усилия, направленные на выяснение того, что произошло с лицами, объявленными пропавшими без вести в ходе вооружённого конфликта.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: см. комментарий выше
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наташа