KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

High Peace Council

Russian translation: Высший совет мира


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High Peace Council
Russian translation:Высший совет мира

22:08 Sep 20, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-23 23:55:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / High Peace Council
English term or phrase: High Peace Council
How this term will be in Russian?
KatherineNY
Высший совет мира
Explanation:
http://www.utro.ru/news/2011/09/20/999678.shtml

Глава Высшего совета мира Афганистана погиб в теракте

РИА "Новости" | 18:13:55

Глава Высшего совета мира Афганистана Бурхануддина Раббани погиб в теракте. Взрыв прогремел на 10-й улице проспекта Вазир Акбар Хан, недалеко от района, где размещаются иностранные дипмиссии в Кабуле.
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Высший совет мира
Marina Aidova
4Высший Совет Мира
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
high peace council
Высший совет мира


Explanation:
http://www.utro.ru/news/2011/09/20/999678.shtml

Глава Высшего совета мира Афганистана погиб в теракте

РИА "Новости" | 18:13:55

Глава Высшего совета мира Афганистана Бурхануддина Раббани погиб в теракте. Взрыв прогремел на 10-й улице проспекта Вазир Акбар Хан, недалеко от района, где размещаются иностранные дипмиссии в Кабуле.


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OWatts: Правильно. Только первое слово пишется с большой буквы. Пример: Глава Высшего совета мира, бывший президент Афганистана Бурхануддин Раббани убит в Афганистане, сообщает Газета.ру.
43 mins

agree  Katerina O.
6 hrs

agree  Andrei Mazurin
7 hrs

agree  eurolarik
10 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high peace council
Высший Совет Мира


Explanation:
U.S. Central Command | Члены Высшего совета мира осматривают ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
www.centcom.mil/.../members-of-high-peace-council-tour-dete... - Im Cache
Высший совет мира осуществляет выполнение целей, определенных в Афганской консультативной джирге мира, таких как установление мира и прекращение войны и ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2011-09-20 22:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Погиб экс-президент Афганистана - В Мире - MIGnews.com.ua
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
mignews.com.ua/ru/articles/86633.html
7 ч. назад – Высший совет мира был создан указом президента ИРА Хамида Карзая и занимался переговорами с вооруженной оппозицией во имя ...
Новая Газета | Лента событий | В Кабуле убит бывший ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
www.novayagazeta.ru/news/1601255.html
6 ч. назад – В Кабуле убит бывший президент Афганистана Бурхануддин Раббани, который в последнее время возглавлял высший совет мира, ...

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4