KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

As an annual signature activity

Russian translation: ключевое (самое заметное/важное) мероприятие года


09:03 Feb 19, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: As an annual signature activity
The Far Eastern Federal University should operate as an international intellectual “talk shop” through conferences and programs to stimulate awareness of the importance to Northeast Asia and to find solutions to specific problems. As an annual signature activity, the university should convene a focused, substantive, policy-relevant – and convivial – summertime “Davos on the Sea of Okhotsk.”— an event involving scholars, diplomats, businessmen, statesmen and specialists from around the world
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:ключевое (самое заметное/важное) мероприятие года
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Dmitry Tolstov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ключевое (самое заметное/важное) мероприятие года
Dmitry Tolstov
4В качестве своего особенного, «фирменного» события года…
ViBe
3основополагающее
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as an annual signature activity
ключевое (самое заметное/важное) мероприятие года


Explanation:
..

Dmitry Tolstov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katerina O.
55 mins
  -> Мерси :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as an annual signature activity
В качестве своего особенного, «фирменного» события года…


Explanation:
Варианты перевода слова "signature" в роли определения перед другим существительным уже обсуждалось на ProZ в кулинарно-рекламном контексте: «фирменное блюдо» или что-то в этом роде.

ViBe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as an annual signature activity
основополагающее


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: Разве? Это же просто говорильня и тусовка на кофе-брейках между говорильней!
1 hr