tour de table

Russian translation: ask everyone round the table

English term or phrase:do a "tour de table"
Russian translation:ask everyone round the table
Entered by: Jack Doughty

23:09 Oct 15, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: tour de table
What principles, norms and values govern Eurasian security ? In other words, what is the common understanding amongst it’s actors which forms the conceptual framework for Eurasian security?. If we were to do a “tour de table” right now, does anybody want to make a bet that each and every person here would have a different understanding, a different perception and definition of Eurasian security?
arinaotm
ask everyone round the table
Explanation:
Если бы мы спросили каждого, сидящего за этим столом......
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ask everyone round the table
Jack Doughty
5круглый стол
Leonid Gritsenko
4tour de table
Michael Korovkin
4"roundtable meeting" / "roundtable conference"
Pham Xuan Thanh
4a round table discussion
Jean-Claude Gouin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ask everyone round the table


Explanation:
Если бы мы спросили каждого, сидящего за этим столом......

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  nordiste
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Katia Gygax: покороче: "опросим всех сидящих за этим столом"
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a round table discussion


Explanation:
Is it French to English?
'Faire un tour de table' could mean 'a round table discussion'.
We could also 'faire un tour de table' so that everybody introduces himself/herself to the others; then, it would not be
a round table discussion.




Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nordiste: un "tour de table" n'est pas une "table ronde " . Your second explantion is correct, but not the first.
6 hrs
  -> La table peut être rectangulaire mais l'expression 'table ronde' subsiste. Peu importe car le demandeur ne sait pas s'il faut traduire de l'anglais au russe ou vice versa!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"roundtable meeting" / "roundtable conference"


Explanation:
Roundtable meeting:
designed to summarize ideas and opinions of the participants. It is characteristic for this type of event that the participants have no strictly defined positions, their status is equal or comparable and only those directly related to the discussion may participate.
http://www.extropolis.ru/en/information/exp/voc.php#word2743

http://www.123rf.com/photo_12557540_european-union-round-tab...
http://depositphotos.com/9978548/stock-photo-Round-table-dip...

Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
круглый стол


Explanation:
Встреча за круглым столом

Leonid Gritsenko
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tour de table


Explanation:
You're translating from English – not French. Besides, it's mauvais ton :) to translate French clichès. It's like translating "chercher la femme" as "look for the woman"...

Sure, one may wish to use some current Russian clichès... типа “поспрошать всех братков“ :))))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36